Plant & Works Engineering
Home
Menu
Finalists for the AEMT Awards 2018 announced
Published:  06 November, 2018

Following an exhaustive Judging Panel session held at Loughborough University, the 2018 AEMT Awards Finalists have now been determined.

From all the entries and nominations received, and using a comprehensive ’points scoring’ process, the Judges shortlisted 34 Finalists across the six applicable award categories. Those that were fortunate enough to be selected are as follows: -

Product of the Year

Sponsored by Plant & Works Engineering

• Byworth Boilers - Unity

• Motor Diagnostic Systems - Portable Inertia Dyno

• Nestech - Laminations, stator stacks, rotor stacks, fabricated poles

• PLD Collettori - Commutators

• Reids - SMART M Panel

• Solutions in I.T. - EMIR Dashboards

Project of the Year

Sponsored by EMIR Software

• Central Group - Alton Towers Waterpark

• Fletcher Moorland - Wireless early warning of failure system

• Rapid Solutions - Submersible Centre of Excellence in Baku, Azerbaijan

• Sulzer Electro Mechanical Services - Falkirk HV Test Bed Investment

Service Centre of the Year

Sponsored by ABB

• GES Group

• Neu-Servo Repairs

• Sulzer Electro Mechanical Services - Falkirk Service Centre

• Sulzer Electro Mechanical Services - Pumps Leeds Service Centre

• Westin Drives

Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Musk Process Services

• Preformed Windings

• Radwell International

• Solutions in IT

• TEC Electric Motors

• Wire Electric Supplies (WES)

Contribution to Skills & Training

Sponsored by Sulzer

• British Gear Association

• British Pump Manufacturers Association (BPMA)

• Houghton International - People Strategy: Competency - training and development

• The Faraday Centre

Rising Star Award

Sponsored by Fanuc UK

• Fletcher Moorland - Danny Cooper, Electro Mechanical Apprentice

• Fletcher Moorland - Joe Mansell, Machinist

• Houghton International - Craig Byers, Rail Assistant Manager

• Houghton International - Jon Rowell, Leading Hand EMS

• MTS Elemoto - Melanie Malin, Sales

• Musk Process Services - Ryan Meierhofer, Apprentice Mechanical Engineer

• Neu-Servo Repairs - James Oliver, Apprentice

• Rapid Solutions - Huseyn Aliyev, Technical Administrator

• Sulzer - Thomas Ison, Electrical Engineer

• Westin Drives - Steve Ormondroyd, Workshop Supervisor

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by AEMT

• No nomination sought – this award is determined and presented by the AEMT.

The Winners will be announced and presented with their Trophies at the Gala Awards Dinner & Presentation, being held on Wednesday 29th November at the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel in Coventry, UK.